Express Entry

What Is Express Entry?

Express Entry is a new immigration system that offers express entry to Canada for skilled and qualified immigrants. Express entry program is designed to manage applications for permanent residence for immigrants who can fill jobs where there is a labor shortage. In addition to meet future labour market needs and to help ensure the country's long-term economic growth and prosperity.
The new electronic system proactively assess and select immigrants who possess skills and relevant qualifications under federal economic immigration programs.
Individual provinces and territories also can use the system in order to recruit suitable candidates as part of the Provincial Nominee Programs.
In order to be qualified in the express entry pool, candidates needs to meet the mininum requirements of one of the folowing three programs:
  • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP)
  • The Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP)
  • The Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

How Express Entry Works:

First, potential candidates needs to create an online profile which will include details about themselves, their language ability, education, skills, work experience, family members, and other personal details. Based on the information provided selected qualified individuals will then be scored according to the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) criteria. These individuals will be ranked according to their chances of economic success, and the candidates with highest ranking from the top to the cut off score, will receive a formal invitation to apply for permanent residency.
Secondly, The Government will issue invitation letters. Typically Round of Invitations happens twice a month. If Canada invites you to apply, you’ll have 60 days to submit your application for permanent residence. Complete applications with all the supporting documents will likely be processed in 6 months or less.

Consultation/Comment:

Springwind Immigration can offer you free assessment (Conditions may apply). Once you retain us, we will guide you through the whole process.

Am I eligible for Express program ?


Our unique assessment system can evaluate your eligibility. please complete your evaluation form below:

Federal Skilled Worker

Minimum requirements:

  • Skilled work experience (full-time work experience of at least one year) (NOC 0, A or B)
  • Language ability (CLB 7)
  • Education

Selection factors

If you meet all the minimum requirements, we will evaluate your application based on the following:
  • Age
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Do you have a valid job opportunity?
  • English and / or French language skills
  • Adaptability (the extent to which you settle here)

These factors are part of the 100 points used to assess the eligibility of the Federal Skilled Workers Program. You can get a score for each of the six factors.
The minimum pass required currently is 67 points. If you reach the lowest score, you can create an Express Entry profile and be in the pool.

Skilled work experience

Skilled work experience means you’ve worked in 1 of these National Occupational Classification (NOC) job groups:
  • Managerial jobs (skill type 0)
  • Professional jobs (skill level A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (skill level B)
You must show that while working in your primary occupation you performed the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC. This includes all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed. Your skilled work experience must be:
In the same type of job (have the same NOC) as the job you want to use for your immigration application (called your primary occupation)within the last 10 years
Paid work (This means you must have been paid wages or earned commission. Volunteer work or unpaid internships don’t count.)
At least 1 year of continuous work or 1,560 hours total (30 hours per week). You can meet this in a few different ways:
   Full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
   equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours) ,
   full-time at more than 1 job : 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
For part-time work, you can work more or less than 15 hours/week as long as it adds up to 1,560 hours.We don’t count any hours you work above 30 hours/week.

Language ability

You must perform a certified language test in English or French:
  • Writing
  • reading
  • Listenning
  • Speaking
Get a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all 4 abilities. Your language tests are valid for 2 years after the date of the test result. They must be valid on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Education

If you study within Canda, you must own a Canadian certificate, diploma or degree
  • secondary (high school) or
  • post-secondary school
If you have foreign education, you must have:
a completed credential,
and an Educational Credential Assessment report from an approved agency showing that your education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
secondary (high school) or post-secondary school.

Proof of funds

You must show that you have enough money for you and your family to settle in Canada, unless you:
Are currently able to legally work in Canada
Have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada
Have valid visa to enter Canada

Federal Skilled Trade

Minimum requirements:

  • Have at least 2 years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the 5 years before you apply
  • meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification, except for needing a certificate of qualification
  • valid job offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least 1 year or certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial, territorial or federal authority
  • Skilled work experience: You must show that you performed the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC. This includes all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed

Education

There is no education requirement for the Federal Skilled Trades Program. But the higher education you have, the more points you will get for the Express Entry.

Language ability

You must meet the minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark 5 for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark 4 for reading and writing.
Your language tests are valid for 2 years after the date of the test result. They must be valid on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Get assessed by the province or territory

You’ll likely have to go to the province or territory to be assessed for your trade. You may also need an employer in Canada to give you experience and training.
To learn more about getting assessed, you should contact us. We will guide you.

Canadian Experience Class(CEC)

The Canadian Experience Class is for skilled workers who have Canadian work experience and want to become permanent residents.
  • Visa students preferred
  • Simple application
  • Rapid evaluation

CEC Minimum requirements:

  • have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last 3 years before you apply. The work experience must be: full-time or an equal amount in part-time
  • Your work experience can be in 1 or more NOC 0, A or B jobs(Self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (such as a co-op work term) doesn’t count)
  • meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability

Education

There is no education requirement for the Canadian Experience Class.
But, if you want to improve your rank in the Express Entry pool, the higher education you have, the better.

Language ability

You must meet the minimum language level of:
Canadian Language Benchmark 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs or Canadian Language Benchmark 5 for NOC B jobs

  Copyright@2018 Springwind Immigration Consulting services Inc. Rights Reserved
Hotlines: (647)869-6678, (647)748-0188
Address: PH23-4168 Finch Avenue East, Scarborough, ON M1S 3V1
微信公众号
Official Wechat account
微信客服号
Customer service wechat