Employer-sponsored Immigration

Each year in Canada there are positions unfilled because employers could not find the employees they need. Such employers might be happy to help someone from another country obtain a visa to work and even help them gaining permanent resident in Canada.
Look through want ads and at job posting websites for companies hiring large numbers of employees or that have been posting the same job for months. Those employers may be feeling desperate and may be more willing to go through the immigration process (which can be lengthy, complicated, and expensive) to fill their employment needs.
The most popular employer-sponsored immigration programs include Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program, Ontario Nomination program with job offer for international student stream and foreign workers stream, and literally every province in Canada has the employer-sponsor immigration program.
So if you get a job offer from an employer in any province, you are likely to be nominated by that province for your permanent resident application.
Springwind Immigration works with recruitment agency and we have built connections with employers across provinces in Canada. Please contact us to assess if you are eligible for this program.

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program is a partnership between the Government of Canada and the 4 Atlantic provinces: New Brunswick、Newfoundland and Labrador、Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.
The Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program lets Atlantic employers hire qualified candidates for jobs that they haven’t been able to fill locally.
You can be living abroad or be in Canada temporarily. You must have a job offer. If you and the employer meet the requirements, you’ll get permanent resident status. This means you can live and work in Canada.

Get your documents ready before your job offer

You must send documents with your application. You can get these documents before you have a job offer. Getting these documents can help let you apply faster when you have a job offer.
  • Language: You must take a language test and send the results with your application. You must do this even if you studied in Canada. Learn about language testing for the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program.
  • Education: If you studied outside Canada, you’ll need an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report. This shows how your education compares to a Canadian one.

Basic requirements for applicants:

  1. work experience
    1. In the past 3 years, the accumulated paid work has been completed at 1560h (30h/week), full-time, non-continuous work, or part-time work, as long as the accumulated 1560 hours;
    2. The job category is O, A, B, or C in accordance with the NOC occupation list;
      • Class 0: Management level work such as: general manager, CEO, etc.;
      • Class A: Professional level work such as: doctors, accountants, financial officers, engineers, etc.;
      • Class B: Technical level work such as: plumber technicians, computer professionals, chefs, etc.;
      • Class C: General class work such as: medical care staff, financial banking service staff, mechanical maintenance personnel, drivers, etc.
    3. Can be employed by different employers but work in the same category;
    4. Paid work.
  2. education
    1. Have a Canadian high school or above degree;
    2. Or an ECA-certified academic degree equivalent to a Canadian diploma;
  3. Employer letter Job offer
    1. Provided by a specific employer in the Ministry of the Sea;
    2. Non-seasonal work
    3. Oceans Province approved
    4. Class O, A, B, or C in the job category that matches the NOC occupation list
      High-tech talent category: O A B, at least 1 year work invitation
      Medium Technical Talent Category: O A B C Class, Uncertain or Permanent Work Invitation
    5. No LMIA application required
  4. Language
    CLB4 and above, ie IELTS: reading no less than 3.5; writing no less than 4; hearing not lower than 4.5; speaking no less than 4.0
  5. Capital requirement
    Applicant should have enough fund to support immigration application process
  6. Residence plan
    After holding the Job offer, the designated agency will provide the necessary marine settlement plan for the applicant
  7. Government approved Endorsement Certificate
    Applicants need to obtain the Endorsement Certificate of approval from the provincial government in one of those four provinces

This is a pilot project in Canada. The policy is very good. The provincial offices have been set up in the four provinces.
Moreover, employers under the project do not have to go through the LMIA process.
In addition to the four Atlantic provinces, the province of Ontario, Saskatchewan, Alberta, and BC is also a good choice for employer sponsorship program.
I will illustrate here how Ontario employer-sponsor program works.

ONIP Employer Job-offer Category

Your employer’s business must also meet the following requirements for the most recently, completed fiscal year (the year used for tax or accounting purposes):

Greater Toronto Area (City of Toronto, Durham, Halton, York and Peel regions)

If you will work or report to work at location in the Greater Toronto Area:
  • a minimum of $1,000,000 in gross total annual revenue
  • at least five full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents who worked at the location where you will work, or will report to work, for the duration of the most recently completed fiscal year

Outside the Greater Toronto Area

If you will work or report to work at location outside the Greater Toronto Area:
  • a minimum of $500,000 in gross total annual revenue
  • at least three full-time employees who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents who worked at the location where you will work, or report to work, for the duration of the most recently completed fiscal year

Applicant requirement for International Student Stream

If you have a job offer from an eligible employer in Ontario. Then there is no language requirement for this stream. The position of your job offer doesn’t have to be related to your areas of study.
You must have received from an eligible Canadian institution a degree or diploma that takes at least two years to complete if you study on a full-time basis or a degree, diploma or certificate that takes at least one year to complete if you study on a full-time basis and that requires a completed degree as an admission requirement.
You must submit your application within two years of the date on your degree, diploma or certificate. If you are interested in this stream, please send your resume to our email address info@springwindimmigration.com .

Requirement for Foreign Worker Stream

You must have:
  • at least two years of paid full-time work experience in the same occupation (same NOC code) as your job offer gained within the five years prior to submitting your application
  • you need a licence or other authorization for the job that you have been offered, you must have it when you apply.
To qualify under the Foreign Worker Stream, your employer must:
  • have been in active business for at least three years prior to submitting your application
  • have business premises in Ontario where you will work
  • have no outstanding orders made against them under the Ontario Employment Standards Act, 2000 or the Occupational Health and Safety Act
  • demonstrate that enough effort was made to recruit a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident for the position being offered to you (this only applies if you are currently living outside Canada or working outside of Ontario)

Procedure for Employer-sponsored Immigration Program

Phase 1: Finding the right employer and applying for JAL (1-3 months, depending on the applicant's background)

  1. The applicant submits a resume;
  2. Confirm that the employer requirements are met;
  3. Fill in the relevant application form;
  4. Prepare relevant supporting materials;
  5. Find the right employer and get the offer. And apply for JAL.

Phase 2: Apply for a provincial endorsement to the provincial office (this phase is 1-6 months)

  1. Prepare and organize relevant documents;
  2. Submit the original endorsement application form and the supporting materials;
  3. Provincial government review the application;
  4. Upon approval, the provincial government issues a provincial nomination certificate to the Federal Office for Immigration and sends a nomination letter to the applicant and advises how to submit a Permanent resident application to CIC.

Phase 3: Apply for Permanent resident application to CIC (6-9 months in this phase)

  1. CIC will formally review the application after obtaining the provincial nomination certificate of the province;
  2. CIC mainly reviews the applicant's health, background security, and criminal history verification, and issues the applicant's visa after all goes well.
Overall cycle: 18 months or so
After getting the provincial nomination, you can also apply for a work permit directly, landing in Canada before you get the permanent resident visa. The processing time is very fast. the work permit application usually takes 2-3 months after you apply for the work permit under this program.
  Copyright@2018 Springwind Immigration Consulting services Inc. Rights Reserved
Hotlines: (647)869-6678, (647)748-0188
Address: PH23-4168 Finch Avenue East, Scarborough, ON M1S 3V1
微信公众号
Official Wechat account
微信客服号
Customer service wechat